iPhone 14 Specs

Last updated

Quick answer: The iPhone 14 is 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.8 mm, weighs 172 g, and has a 6.1-inch OLED display, the A15 Bionic chip, a 12MP main + 12MP ultrawide camera, about 20 hours of video playback, and 128/256/512 GB storage. It uses a Lightning port and classic notch — not USB-C or Dynamic Island like the iPhone 15 and later. It launched at $799 in 2022.

Every official iPhone 14 specification in one table — dimensions, display, chip, cameras, battery, connectivity, and build — plus what the numbers mean in everyday use.

Specs from Apple.com · Market prices are not stored on this page; check live listings before deciding

Size

iPhone 14 size

Compare at the same scale

iPhone 14 dimensions at relative scaleOrthographic front and side outlines at 2 pixels per millimetre. Display labels use millimetres; source dimensions are height 146.7 mm, width 71.5 mm, and depth 7.8 mm.FRONTSIDE6.1"146.7 mm71.5 mm7.8 mm
Height
146.7 mm5.78 in
Width
71.5 mm2.81 in
Depth
7.8 mm0.31 in
Weight
172 g
Screen
6.1"diagonal

Weight among iPhones we track

At 71.5 mm wide, it sits on the 71 mm one-hand threshold. 172 g — heavier than 31% of iPhones we track.

Pick a comparison to overlay it at 2 px per mm — the same scale as the size tool. Front and side outlines are schematic; camera bumps are not modelled. Open the size comparison tool for any pair. Dimensions from Apple.

iPhone 14 full specifications

Official figures, grouped. Dimensions in millimetres, weight in grams.

iPhone 14 technical specifications
Dimensions & build
Height146.7 mm
Width71.5 mm
Depth7.8 mm
Weight172 g
Frame / backaluminum / glass
Water resistanceIP68
ColorsMidnight, Purple, Starlight, (PRODUCT)RED, Blue, Yellow
Display
Size6.1-inch OLED
Resolution2532x1170 (460 ppi)
Refresh rate60Hz
Brightness800 nits typical; 1,200 nits peak HDR
HDR displayYes
True ToneYes
Always-onNo
NotchClassic notch
Performance & software
ChipA15 Bionic; 6-core CPU, 5-core GPU, 16-core Neural Engine
Storage128 GB · 256 GB · 512 GB
Apple IntelligenceNo
Camera
Main12MP, f/1.5, OIS
Ultrawide12MP
TelephotoNot published
Front12MP
Max video4K/60fps
LiDARNo
Night modeYes
Camera ControlNo
Action ButtonNo
Battery & charging
Video playbackUp to 20 hours
Streamed videoNot published
Audio playbackNot published
Fast chargingApple specifies fast charging with a 20W adapter or higher; adapter wattage is not a maximum device draw.
Apple fast-charge adapter requirement20W-or-higher adapter for Apple's fast-charge claim; maximum device draw not published
MagSafe / Qi2Yes, 15W
QiNot published
Connectivity & features
5G / Wi-Fi / Bluetooth5G, WiFi 6, Bluetooth 5.3
PortLightning
BiometricsFace ID
OtherCrash Detection, satellite SOS
Apple lineup statusNo longer sold by Apple, checked 2026-09-14
Pricing
Launch price (base storage)$799

Refurbished market: Check live graded listings

What the specs mean in daily use

At 146.7 mm tall and 172 g, the iPhone 14 sits squarely in the standard size class — universally comfortable, manageable one-handed, and easy in a pocket. The A15 Bionic remains capable for most everyday tasks, and the 12MP camera system still produces excellent photos.

Two specs to know before buying: the iPhone 14 uses a Lightning port and has a classic notch — the oval cutout design was replaced by Dynamic Island starting with the iPhone 15. If USB-C compatibility with your other devices matters, or if you want the cleaner Dynamic Island look, step up to the iPhone 15.

Battery at ~20 hours of video is solid for the size. The iPhone 14 remains a capable, modern option; compare live refurbished listings by grade, storage, warranty, and battery condition — as long as you're fine with the Lightning cable ecosystem.

iPhone 14: buy, sell & compare

iPhone 14 specs FAQ

What are the dimensions of the iPhone 14?

146.7 mm tall, 71.5 mm wide, 7.8 mm thick, 172 g, with a 6.1-inch OLED display — the standard size class, comfortable in a pocket and usable one-handed at a stretch.

What chip and battery does the iPhone 14 have?

The A15 Bionic chip (6-core CPU, 5-core GPU) and about 20 hours of video playback. Apple specifies a 20W-or-higher adapter for fast charge over Lightning (maximum device draw is not published) and 15W MagSafe.

What is the iPhone 14 screen size and port?

6.1-inch OLED at 2532×1170 (460 ppi), up to 800 nits, 60Hz with a classic notch (not Dynamic Island). It uses a Lightning port — not USB-C, which arrived with the iPhone 15.

How much storage does the iPhone 14 come in and what did it cost?

128GB, 256GB, and 512GB. Launched at $799 (128GB) in 2022; check live graded listings for current refurbished availability and warranty terms. No expandable storage.

Thinking about the iPhone 14?

Compare live refurbished listings by grade, storage, warranty, and return policy, or see how it stacks up against the iPhone 15.

iPhone specs by model