iPhone 16 Specs

Last updated

Quick answer: The iPhone 16 is 147.6 × 71.6 × 7.8 mm, weighs 170 g, and has a 6.1-inch OLED display, the A18 chip, a 48MP main + 12MP ultrawide camera, about 22 hours of video playback, and 128/256/512 GB storage. It launched at $799 in 2024.

Every official iPhone 16 specification in one table — dimensions, display, chip, cameras, battery, connectivity, and build — plus what the numbers mean in everyday use.

Specs from Apple.com · Market prices are not stored on this page; check live listings before deciding

Size

iPhone 16 size

Compare at the same scale

iPhone 16 dimensions at relative scaleOrthographic front and side outlines at 2 pixels per millimetre. Display labels use millimetres; source dimensions are height 147.6 mm, width 71.6 mm, and depth 7.8 mm.FRONTSIDE6.1"147.6 mm71.6 mm7.8 mm
Height
147.6 mm5.81 in
Width
71.6 mm2.82 in
Depth
7.8 mm0.31 in
Weight
170 g
Screen
6.1"diagonal

Weight among iPhones we track

At 71.6 mm wide, it sits on the 71 mm one-hand threshold. 170 g — heavier than 25% of iPhones we track.

Pick a comparison to overlay it at 2 px per mm — the same scale as the size tool. Front and side outlines are schematic; camera bumps are not modelled. Open the size comparison tool for any pair. Dimensions from Apple.

iPhone 16 full specifications

Official figures, grouped. Dimensions in millimetres, weight in grams.

iPhone 16 technical specifications
Dimensions & build
Height147.6 mm
Width71.6 mm
Depth7.8 mm
Weight170 g
Frame / backaluminum / glass
Water resistanceIP68
ColorsBlack, White, Pink, Teal, Ultramarine
Display
Size6.1-inch OLED; 6.06-inch standard rectangle
Resolution2556x1179 (460 ppi)
Refresh rate60Hz
Brightness1,000 nits typical; 1,600 nits peak HDR; 2,000 nits peak outdoors
HDR displayYes
True ToneYes
Always-onNo
NotchDynamic Island
Performance & software
ChipA18; 6-core CPU, 5-core GPU, 16-core Neural Engine
Storage128 GB · 256 GB · 512 GB
Apple IntelligenceYes
Camera
Main48MP, f/1.6, OIS
Ultrawide12MP
TelephotoNo dedicated telephoto; 2x optical-quality Telephoto option is enabled by the 48MP Fusion Main sensor
Front12MP
Max video4K/60fps
LiDARNo
Night modeYes
Camera ControlYes
Action ButtonYes
Telephoto lensNo dedicated telephoto; 2x optical-quality Telephoto option is enabled by the 48MP Fusion Main sensor
Battery & charging
Video playbackUp to 22 hours
Streamed videoNot published
Audio playbackNot published
Fast chargingApple specifies fast charging with a 20W adapter or higher; adapter wattage is not a maximum device draw.
Apple fast-charge adapter requirement20W-or-higher adapter for Apple's fast-charge claim; maximum device draw not published
MagSafe / Qi2Yes, 25W
QiNot published
Connectivity & features
5G / Wi-Fi / Bluetooth5G, WiFi 7, Bluetooth 5.3
PortUSB-C (USB 2, up to 480Mb/s)
BiometricsFace ID
OtherAction Button, Camera Control, Crash Detection, satellite SOS
Apple lineup statusIn Apple's current lineup, checked 2026-09-14
Pricing
Launch price (base storage)$799

Refurbished market: Check live graded listings

What the specs mean in daily use

At 147.6 mm tall and 170 g, the iPhone 16 sits squarely in the standard size class — the most universally comfortable iPhone size, manageable one-handed at a stretch and easy in a pocket. The headline upgrades over older standard models are the Camera Control button, full Apple Intelligence support, and the 48MP main camera.

The one spec to know before buying: the display is 60Hz, not 120Hz ProMotion, and there's no always-on display. Those remain Pro-exclusive. For most people scrolling, texting, and shooting photos, 60Hz is fine; if buttery-smooth scrolling or an always-on clock matters to you, look at the iPhone 16 Pro.

Battery at ~22 hours of video is solid for the size, and USB-C means one cable for everything. There's no expandable storage, so pick 128/256/512 GB based on your photo and app habits at purchase.

iPhone 16: buy, sell & compare

iPhone 16 specs FAQ

What are the dimensions of the iPhone 16?

147.6 mm tall, 71.6 mm wide, 7.8 mm thick, 170 g, with a 6.1-inch OLED display — the standard size class, comfortable in a pocket and usable one-handed at a stretch.

What chip and battery does it have?

The A18 chip (6-core CPU, 5-core GPU) and about 22 hours of video playback. Apple specifies a 20W-or-higher adapter for fast charge over USB-C (maximum device draw is not published) and 25W MagSafe.

What is the screen size and resolution?

6.1-inch OLED at 2556×1179 (460 ppi), up to 1000 nits, 60Hz with Dynamic Island. No ProMotion 120Hz or always-on — those are Pro-only.

How much storage does it come in?

128GB, 256GB, and 512GB. Launched at $799 (128GB); check live graded listings for current refurbished availability and warranty terms. No expandable storage.

Thinking about the iPhone 16?

Compare live refurbished listings by grade, storage, warranty, and return policy, or see how it stacks up against the models around it.

iPhone specs by model