iPhone 16e Specs

Last updated

Quick answer: The iPhone 16e is 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.8 mm, weighs 167 g, and has a 6.1-inch OLED display, the A18 chip, a 48MP 2-in-1 camera system (no ultrawide), up to 26 hours of video playback, and 128/256/512 GB storage. It launched at $599 in 2025. Its main trade-offs are the single rear-camera system, 60Hz display, notch, and lack of MagSafe.

Every official iPhone 16e specification in one table — dimensions, display, chip, cameras, battery, connectivity, and build — plus what the numbers mean in everyday use.

Specs from Apple Support · Market prices are not stored on this page; check live listings before deciding

Size

iPhone 16e size

Compare at the same scale

iPhone 16e dimensions at relative scaleOrthographic front and side outlines at 2 pixels per millimetre. Display labels use millimetres; source dimensions are height 146.7 mm, width 71.5 mm, and depth 7.8 mm.FRONTSIDE6.1"146.7 mm71.5 mm7.8 mm
Height
146.7 mm5.78 in
Width
71.5 mm2.81 in
Depth
7.8 mm0.31 in
Weight
167 g
Screen
6.1"diagonal

Weight among iPhones we track

At 71.5 mm wide, it sits on the 71 mm one-hand threshold. 167 g — heavier than 19% of iPhones we track.

Pick a comparison to overlay it at 2 px per mm — the same scale as the size tool. Front and side outlines are schematic; camera bumps are not modelled. Open the size comparison tool for any pair. Dimensions from Apple.

iPhone 16e full specifications

Official figures, grouped. Dimensions in millimetres, weight in grams.

iPhone 16e technical specifications
Dimensions & build
Height146.7 mm
Width71.5 mm
Depth7.8 mm
Weight167 g
Frame / backaluminum / glass
Water resistanceIP68
ColorsBlack, White
Display
Size6.1-inch OLED
Resolution2532x1170 (460 ppi)
Refresh rate60Hz
Brightness800 nits typical; 1,200 nits peak HDR
HDR displayYes
True ToneYes
Always-onNo
NotchClassic notch
Performance & software
ChipA18; 6-core CPU, 4-core GPU, 16-core Neural Engine
Storage128 GB · 256 GB · 512 GB
Apple IntelligenceYes
Camera
Main48MP, f/1.6, OIS
UltrawideNot published
TelephotoNo dedicated telephoto; integrated 2x optical-quality Telephoto via the 48MP Fusion Main sensor
Front12MP
Max video4K/60fps
LiDARNo
Night modeYes
Camera ControlNo
Action ButtonYes
Telephoto lensNo dedicated telephoto; integrated 2x optical-quality Telephoto via the 48MP Fusion Main sensor
Battery & charging
Video playbackUp to 26 hours
Streamed videoNot published
Audio playbackNot published
Fast chargingApple specifies fast charging with a 20W adapter or higher; adapter wattage is not a maximum device draw.
Apple fast-charge adapter requirement20W-or-higher adapter for Apple's fast-charge claim; maximum device draw not published
MagSafe / Qi2No
QiWireless charging up to 7.5W
Connectivity & features
5G / Wi-Fi / Bluetooth5G, WiFi 6, Bluetooth 5.3
PortUSB-C (USB 2, up to 480Mb/s)
BiometricsFace ID
OtherAction Button, Crash Detection, satellite SOS
Apple lineup statusNo longer sold by Apple, checked 2026-09-14
Pricing
Launch price (base storage)$599

Refurbished market: Check live graded listings

What the specs mean in daily use

At 146.7 mm tall and 167 g, the iPhone 16e uses the same chassis dimensions as the iPhone 14 — one of the more pocketable and hand-friendly sizes Apple has shipped. It is positioned below the standard iPhone 16, with deliberate trade-offs: a single 48MP camera, 60Hz display, and just two colour options. Check Apple's current store or comparable live listings for the actual price gap.

The surprise is the battery. At 26 hours of video playback, the 16e outlasts the standard iPhone 16 (22 hours) and even beats most Pro models for its size class. If battery life is the priority, this is a genuine standout. The A18 chip also supports Apple Intelligence, keeping it in the current software tier.

The camera gap is real: there's no ultrawide, no Camera Control button, and no dedicated telephoto lens; the 48MP Fusion camera provides a 2x Telephoto option through its main sensor. Shooters who want multi-lens flexibility should look at the iPhone 16.

iPhone 16e: buy, sell & compare

iPhone 16e specs FAQ

What are the dimensions of the iPhone 16e?

146.7 mm tall, 71.5 mm wide, 7.8 mm thick, 167 g, with a 6.1-inch OLED display — on the same compact chassis as the iPhone 14, comfortable in a pocket and easy to use one-handed.

What chip and battery does it have?

The A18 chip has a 6-core CPU and 4-core GPU. Apple rates the phone for up to 26 hours of video playback. It is fast-charge capable over USB-C and supports Qi wireless charging up to 7.5W, but not MagSafe.

What is the screen size and camera?

6.1-inch OLED at 2532×1170 (460 ppi), up to 800 nits typical brightness, and 60Hz with a notch rather than Dynamic Island. The 48MP Fusion camera system includes an integrated 2x Telephoto option; there is no separate ultrawide camera or Camera Control button.

How much storage does it come in and what does it cost?

128GB, 256GB, and 512GB. Launched at $599 (128GB) in 2025; check live graded listings for current refurbished availability and warranty terms. No expandable storage.

Thinking about the iPhone 16e?

Compare live refurbished listings by grade, storage, warranty, and return policy, or check its trade-in value before you upgrade.

iPhone specs by model