iPhone 16 Pro Specs

Last updated

Quick answer: The iPhone 16 Pro is 149.6 × 71.5 × 8.25 mm, weighs 199 g, and has a 6.3-inch OLED display with ProMotion 120Hz and always-on display, the A18 Pro chip, a 48MP main + 48MP ultrawide + 12MP 5x telephoto camera system, about 27 hours of video playback, and 128GB/256GB/512GB/1TB storage. It launched at $999 in 2024. Pro advantages over the standard 16: ProMotion 120Hz, always-on display, 5x optical telephoto, and the A18 Pro's 6-core GPU.

Every official iPhone 16 Pro specification in one table — dimensions, display, chip, cameras, battery, connectivity, and build — plus what the numbers mean in everyday use.

Specs from Apple.com · Market prices are not stored on this page; check live listings before deciding

Size

iPhone 16 Pro size

Compare at the same scale

iPhone 16 Pro dimensions at relative scaleOrthographic front and side outlines at 2 pixels per millimetre. Display labels use millimetres; source dimensions are height 149.6 mm, width 71.5 mm, and depth 8.25 mm.FRONTSIDE6.3"149.6 mm71.5 mm8.25 mm
Height
149.6 mm5.89 in
Width
71.5 mm2.81 in
Depth
8.25 mm0.32 in
Weight
199 g
Screen
6.3"diagonal

Weight among iPhones we track

At 71.5 mm wide, it sits on the 71 mm one-hand threshold. 199 g — heavier than 56% of iPhones we track.

Pick a comparison to overlay it at 2 px per mm — the same scale as the size tool. Front and side outlines are schematic; camera bumps are not modelled. Open the size comparison tool for any pair. Dimensions from Apple.

iPhone 16 Pro full specifications

Official figures, grouped. Dimensions in millimetres, weight in grams.

iPhone 16 Pro technical specifications
Dimensions & build
Height149.6 mm
Width71.5 mm
Depth8.25 mm
Weight199 g
Frame / backtitanium / glass
Water resistanceIP68
ColorsBlack Titanium, White Titanium, Natural Titanium, Desert Titanium
Display
Size6.3-inch OLED; 6.27-inch standard rectangle
Resolution2622x1206 (460 ppi)
Refresh rate120Hz ProMotion
Brightness1,000 nits typical; 1,600 nits peak HDR; 2,000 nits peak outdoors
HDR displayYes
True ToneYes
Always-onYes
NotchDynamic Island
Performance & software
ChipA18 Pro; 6-core CPU, 6-core GPU, 16-core Neural Engine
Storage128 GB · 256 GB · 512 GB · 1 TB
Apple IntelligenceYes
Camera
Main48MP, f/1.78, OIS
Ultrawide48MP
Telephoto12MP, 5x optical zoom
Front12MP
Max video4K/120fps
LiDARYes
Night modeYes
Camera ControlYes
Action ButtonYes
Battery & charging
Video playbackUp to 27 hours
Streamed videoNot published
Audio playbackNot published
Fast chargingApple specifies fast charging with a 20W adapter or higher; adapter wattage is not a maximum device draw.
Apple fast-charge adapter requirement20W-or-higher adapter for Apple's fast-charge claim; maximum device draw not published
MagSafe / Qi2Yes, 25W
QiNot published
Connectivity & features
5G / Wi-Fi / Bluetooth5G, WiFi 7, Bluetooth 5.3
PortUSB-C (USB 3, up to 10Gb/s)
BiometricsFace ID
OtherAction Button, Camera Control, Crash Detection, satellite SOS
Apple lineup statusNo longer sold by Apple, checked 2026-09-14
Pricing
Launch price (base storage)$999

Refurbished market: Check live graded listings

What the specs mean in daily use

At 149.6 mm tall and 199 g, the iPhone 16 Pro is meaningfully heavier than the standard 16 (170 g) but still a comfortable one-handed size. The titanium frame keeps weight down while feeling premium. The 6.3-inch display with ProMotion 120Hz makes scrolling and animation noticeably smoother than the standard 16's 60Hz panel, and the always-on display lets you glance at the time and notifications without waking the screen.

The headline camera upgrade over the standard 16 is the 5x optical telephoto — shooting portraits and distant subjects with real optical reach rather than a digital crop. The 48MP ultrawide is also a step up. LiDAR enables faster autofocus in low light and AR apps. The A18 Pro's extra GPU core over the standard A18 shows primarily in gaming and ProRes video workflows.

At 27 hours of video playback the battery is solid, and USB-C means one cable for everything. Storage goes up to 1TB — useful if you shoot 4K/120fps ProRes video. If you want the largest screen, the iPhone 16 Pro Max offers a 6.9-inch display; if 60Hz and no telephoto are acceptable, the standard iPhone 16 saves $200 at launch.

iPhone 16 Pro: buy, sell & compare

iPhone 16 Pro specs FAQ

What are the dimensions of the iPhone 16 Pro?

The iPhone 16 Pro measures 149.6 mm tall, 71.5 mm wide, and 8.25 mm thick, and weighs 199 grams. It has a 6.3-inch OLED display with ProMotion 120Hz and an always-on display — meaningfully larger and heavier than the standard iPhone 16, and the titanium frame gives it a premium feel.

What chip and battery does the iPhone 16 Pro have?

The iPhone 16 Pro uses Apple's A18 Pro chip (6-core CPU, 6-core GPU) and is rated for about 27 hours of video playback. Apple specifies a 20W-or-higher adapter for fast charge over USB-C (maximum device draw is not published) and 25W MagSafe wireless charging.

What is the iPhone 16 Pro screen size, resolution, and does it have ProMotion?

The iPhone 16 Pro has a 6.3-inch OLED at 2622×1206 (460 ppi), up to 1000 nits typical brightness, with ProMotion 120Hz adaptive refresh rate and an always-on display. These are Pro-exclusive features not found on the standard iPhone 16.

How much storage does the iPhone 16 Pro come in and what is the price?

128GB, 256GB, 512GB, and 1TB. It launched at $999 (128GB); check live graded listings for current refurbished availability and warranty terms. No expandable storage — the 1TB option is there for heavy ProRes video shooters.

Thinking about the iPhone 16 Pro?

Compare live refurbished listings by grade, storage, warranty, and return policy, or trade in your current iPhone to offset the cost.

iPhone specs by model