iPhone Air Specs

Last updated

Quick answer: The iPhone Air is 5.64 mm thin and weighs 165 g. It measures 156.2 × 74.7 mm, has a 6.5-inch ProMotion OLED display, the A19 Pro chip, a 48MP Fusion camera, up to 27 hours of video playback, and 256/512 GB/1 TB storage. Its 256GB configuration launched at a $999 U.S. MSRP in 2025.

Every official iPhone Air specification in one table — thinness, dimensions, display, chip, cameras, battery, connectivity, and build — plus what the numbers mean in everyday use.

Specs from Apple Support · Market prices are not stored on this page; check live listings before deciding

Size

iPhone Air size

Compare at the same scale

iPhone Air dimensions at relative scaleOrthographic front and side outlines at 2 pixels per millimetre. Display labels use millimetres; source dimensions are height 156.2 mm, width 74.7 mm, and depth 5.64 mm.FRONTSIDE6.5"156.2 mm74.7 mm5.64 mm
Height
156.2 mm6.15 in
Width
74.7 mm2.94 in
Depth
5.64 mm0.22 in
Weight
165 g
Screen
6.5"diagonal

Weight among iPhones we track

At 74.7 mm wide, the far corner is a stretch for most thumbs. Thickness is the story: 5.64 mm is among the slimmest iPhones Apple has shipped. 165 g — heavier than 17% of iPhones we track.

Pick a comparison to overlay it at 2 px per mm — the same scale as the size tool. Front and side outlines are schematic; camera bumps are not modelled. Open the size comparison tool for any pair. Dimensions from Apple.

iPhone Air full specifications

Official figures, grouped. Dimensions in millimetres, weight in grams.

iPhone Air technical specifications
Dimensions & build
Height156.2 mm
Width74.7 mm
Depth5.64 mm
Weight165 g
Frame / backtitanium / Ceramic Shield
Water resistanceIP68; IP68: maximum depth of 6 m up to 30 minutes under IEC 60529
ColorsSky Blue, Light Gold, Cloud White, Space Black
Display
Size6.5-inch OLED; 6.55-inch standard rectangle
Resolution2736x1260 (460 ppi)
Refresh rate120Hz ProMotion
Brightness1,000 nits typical; 1,600 nits peak HDR; 3,000 nits peak outdoors
HDR displayYes
True ToneYes
Always-onYes
NotchDynamic Island
Performance & software
ChipA19 Pro; 6-core CPU, 5-core GPU, 16-core Neural Engine
Storage256 GB · 512 GB · 1 TB
Apple IntelligenceYes
Camera
Main48MP, f/1.6, OIS
UltrawideNot published
TelephotoNo dedicated telephoto; 12MP optical-quality 2x Telephoto is enabled by the 48MP Fusion Main sensor
Front18MP 18MP Center Stage, f/1.9
Max video4K/60fps
LiDARNo
Night modeYes
Camera ControlYes
Action ButtonYes
Front cameras18MP Center Stage, f/1.9
Rear systemSingle 48MP Fusion camera
Telephoto lensNo dedicated telephoto; 12MP optical-quality 2x Telephoto is enabled by the 48MP Fusion Main sensor
Battery & charging
Video playbackUp to 27 hours
Streamed videoUp to 22 hours
Audio playbackNot published
Fast chargingUp to 50% in 30 minutes with a 20W adapter or higher over USB-C, or a 30W adapter or higher with MagSafe; adapter capability is not a maximum device draw.
Apple fast-charge adapter requirement20W-or-higher adapter for Apple's fast-charge claim; maximum device draw not published
MagSafe / Qi2Yes, 20W
QiWireless charging up to 20W
Connectivity & features
5G / Wi-Fi / Bluetooth5G, WiFi 7, Bluetooth 6.0
PortUSB-C (USB 2, up to 480Mb/s)
BiometricsFace ID
OtherAction Button, Camera Control, Crash Detection, satellite SOS
Apple lineup statusIn Apple's current lineup, checked 2026-09-14
Pricing
Launch price (base storage)$999

Refurbished market: Check live graded listings

What the specs mean in daily use

At 5.64 mm thick and 165 g, the iPhone Air is thinner and lighter than the standard iPhone 16 and iPhone 16 Pro. It combines a 6.5-inch display with a titanium design and Ceramic Shield on the front and back.

The trade-off is the camera system. The Air has a single 48MP Fusion camera with a 2x Telephoto option through the main sensor, but no ultrawide or dedicated telephoto lens. If multi-lens versatility matters to you, compare it with the iPhone 17 Pro.

The A19 Pro chip has a 6-core CPU and 5-core GPU. Apple rates the phone for up to 27 hours of video playback. The display supports ProMotion up to 120Hz and Always-On, so thinness does not require giving up those display features.

Storage starts at 256 GB — no 128 GB option — which is a practical upgrade over older base models. There's no expandable storage, so choose at purchase.

iPhone Air: buy, sell & compare

iPhone Air specs FAQ

How thin is the iPhone Air and what are its dimensions?

The iPhone Air is 5.64 mm thin. It measures 156.2 mm tall, 74.7 mm wide, and weighs 165 grams.

What chip and battery does the iPhone Air have?

The A19 Pro chip has a 6-core CPU and 5-core GPU. Apple rates the phone for up to 27 hours of video playback. It is fast-charge capable over USB-C and supports MagSafe up to 20W.

What is the iPhone Air screen size and resolution?

The 6.5-inch OLED has a 2736×1260 resolution at 460 ppi, Dynamic Island, an Always-On display, and ProMotion with adaptive refresh rates up to 120Hz.

How much storage does the iPhone Air come in and what is the price?

It comes in 256GB, 512GB, and 1TB. The 256GB configuration launched at a $999 U.S. MSRP in 2025; check live graded listings for current availability and warranty terms. There is no expandable storage.

Thinking about the iPhone Air?

Compare live refurbished listings by grade, storage, warranty, and return policy, or see how it stacks up against the thicker but more versatile Pro.

iPhone specs by model